Sex Offender Registration In Oregon
[…] • Burglary, when committed with intent to commit any of the offenses listed in paragraphs (a) to (w) of this subsection; or
  • Criminal conspiracy if the offender agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of an offense listed in paragraphs (a) to (w) of this subsection.

How do I get off the sex offender registry in Oregon?

Certain offenses require a lifetime registration. Other select offenses allow for potential removal from the sex offender registration requirement.

ORS 163A.140 states that, “A person otherwise required to report under ORS 163A.010, 163A.015, 163A.020 or 163A.025 is not required to report, and if currently reporting is no longer required to report, if… [t]he person has been convicted of”:

  • Rape in the third degree as defined in ORS 163.355;
  • Sodomy in the third degree as defined in ORS 163.385;
  • Sexual abuse in the third degree as defined in ORS 163.415;
  • Sexual abuse in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.425;